Itinerary

Support with a rest

This is my rough itinerary, the DATES MAY CHANGE depending on progress and need for rest.

Black and Bold = would really appreciate the offer of a bed nearby

Restarted My Long Walk Around Britain on Thursday 20th May 2021

Sadly, because I lost 15 months to Covid restrictions I need to miss out on most of Scotland… I’m gutted about that… but because I’m getting married on 31st July and start university in the Autumn, I’ve run out of time.

May 20th Starting outside Carlisle and walking along Hadrian Wall
Day 226/ Day 1 Newtown
May 21st Steel Rigg
May 22nd North of Bellingham
May 23rd Redesdale Forest, Byrness
May 24th Kirk Yetholm
May 25th Coldstream
May 26th Berwick
May 27th Rest day
May 28th Lindisfarne
May 29th Bamburgh
May 30th Boulmer
May 31st Widdington
June 1st Seaton
June 2nd Whitley Bay
June 3rd Rest
June 4th Whitburn
June 5th Hartlepool
June 6th Redcar
June 7th Rest
June 8th Runswick Bay
June 9th Rest
June 10th Filey
June 11th Bridlington
June 12th Mappleton
June 13th Holmpton
June 14th Rest
June 15th Skunk Island
June 16th Humber Bridge
June 17th Immingham
June 18th New Marsh Chapel
June 19th Mablethorpe – Back to where I started from!

My Journey So Far…

August 10th, 2019 I set off from Mablethorpe in Lincolnshire
Aug 10th – Skegness  – camped
Aug 11th – Kirton/ Sutterton – camped
Aug 12th – Boston – the Thompson’s
Aug 13th – Holbeach/Long Sutton – camped
Aug 14th – Sutton Bridge – Fred & Sarah
Aug 15th – Kings Lynn – Jasmine Cainey
Aug 16th -Dersingham – Mel Easter
Aug 17th – Wells Next the Sea – camped
Aug 19th – Sherringham – Paul & Wendy Neale
Aug 20th – Happisburgh – Ian Horton
Aug 21st – Caister on Sea – Camped
Aug 22nd – Lowestoft – Jessie Peacock
Aug 23rd – Southwold – Kevin Meldrum
Aug 24th – Aldeburgh – Geraldine Booth
Aug 25th – Felixstowe – Marion
Aug 26th – Dovercourt – Dee & Paul Lolly
Aug 27th  –  rest
Aug 28th – Holland on Sea – Dee & Paul Lolly
Aug 29th – Mersea Island – Claire Webb
Aug 30th – Maldon – Skeltons
Aug 31st – Mundon
Sept 1st – Othona
Sept 2nd – Burnham-On Crouch –
Sept 3rd – Southend-On-Sea
Sept 4th – Basildon –
Sept 5th –
Sept 6th – Gillingham – Alastair Williams
Sept 7th – Sittingbourne – Alastair Williams
Sept 8th – Faversham Liz Jenkins –
Sept 9th – rest
Sept 10th – Herne Bay Daniela
Sept 11th – My 20th birthday!! A day of rest and indulgence with my parents
Sept 12th – Sandwich
Sept 13th – St Margaret at Cliff – Fiona & James Coombes
Sept 14th – Folkestone – Fiona & James
Sept 15th – New Romney Chris & John Clifton
Sept 16th – Camber – (Near Rye) Katie’s friends
Sept 17th – Hastings – Lois Parks
Sept 18th – Eastbourne- Rachel Wilks & Danny
Sept 19th – Newhaven- Tracey Allum-Augier
Sept 20th – Brighton – Tracey Allum-Augier
Sept 21st Shoreham by Sea – Jen Holter
Sept 22nd – Bognor Regis – Chris Iddon
Sept 23rd – Selsey Bill – Brendon Hogan
Sept 24th – Chichester – Jo Burton
Sept 27th – Portsmouth – Toby Morgan
Sept 29th – Southampton – Wilson’s
Sept 30th, in between Southampton and Milford on Sea
Oct 1st – Milford on Sea – Luke Fennel Parents
Oct 2nd – Bournemouth – Helen and Dick Dendle
Oct 3rd – Matt and Jess Fisher
Oct 4th – rest
Oct 5th – Swanage
Oct 6th – Lulworth – Fisher’s
Oct 7th – Weymouth – The Kay’s
Oct 8th – Weymouth area – The Kay’s
Oct 9th – Weymouth area – The Kay’s
Oct 10th
Oct 11th Bridport – John and Caroline Stevens –
Oct 12th – Lyme Regis
Oct 13th – Sidmouth – Mike and Silke Welch
Oct 14th – Exmouth – Mike and Mary Byrne
Oct 15th – Torquay
Oct 17th – Brixham – Mark & Demelza Churchhill
Oct 18th – Torcross – Mark & Demelza Churchhill
Oct 18th – Salcombe/Malborough/Bolberry – Mark & Demelza Churchhill
Oct 19th – Bigbury on Sea
Oct 20th – Plymouth Karen Smith
Oct 21st-22nd Whitsands Bay – Vicky Hoare
Oct 23rd Looe
Oct 24th St Austell – Angie Young –
Oct 25th Mevagissey – Kay
Oct 27th – Portscatho / Treloar.
Oct 28th – Falmouth – Tessa Farthing
Oct 29th – Gillan – Helen & Nick  Gilchrist
Oct 30th – Lizard – Sue and Rob Wheeler
Oct 31st – Porthleven –
Nov 1st and 2nd – Penzance – Karen& Murray Golder
Nov 4th – Porthcurno/Sennen
Nov 5th – Pendeen Jeanette Jennings
Nov 6th – St Ives – Simon & Sue Burgess
Nov 7th – Coombe near Camborne – Karen Hill
Nov 8th –Perranporth – Cheryl Dance
Nov 9th – Porth Beach/Newquay – Ann Savage
Nov 10th – Harlyn – Sophie Mason
Nov 11th Polzeath – Tony and Becky
Nov 12th – Port Isaac
Nov 13th – rest day
Nov 14th – Tintagel – Daniela Metters
Nov 15th Dizzard near Crackington Haven – Norma and Nigel Warner
Nov 16th – Morwenstowe near Bude – Lydia & Chris Underwood
Nov 17th – Clovelly – Vicky-Baker-Prouse
Nov 18th – Appledore – Angela Gilbert
Nov 19th & 20th – Barnstable – Steve Griggs
Nov 21st – Putsborough near Croyde – Lynne Shepherd
Nov 22nd – Berrynabour near Coombe Martin – Lynne Shepherd
Nov 23rd – Lynton/Lynmouth – Lynne Shepherd
Nov 24th – Bossington near Porlock – Maureen Scott
Nov 25th – Watchet – Kevin Lynham
Nov 26th Burnham on Sea – David Eldergill
Nov 27th Weston-super m\Mare
Nov 28th Rest day
-Bristol-Newport Rachel Liley Partleton –
Nov 29th Clevedon – Rachel Liley Partleton
Nov 30th Severn Beach
Dec 1st Undy/Magor near Newport
Dec 2nd Newquay – Ann Savage
Dec 3rd Newport – Lloyd
Dec 4th Cardiff – Lloyd
Dec 6th Barry – Lloyd
Dec 7th Wick – Ted Richards
Dec 8th Porthcawl – Sally-Ann Bowden
Dec 9th Briton Ferry/Neath – Elaine Thomson
Dec 10th Newton, near Mumbles – Alison Maddocks
Dec 11th Horton – Nicola Clarke
Dec 12th Pitton – Bryn –
Dec 13th Llanrhidian – Kathy and Les Malinovszky
Dec 14th Llanelli – Erika Mcgrath
Dec 15th Kidwelly – Avril Yospa
Dec 16th Carmarthen – Donna Jones
Dec 17/18 St Clears – Sharon Karpaty
Dec 19th Tenby – Sharon Karpaty
Dec 20th Bosherton – walking party
Dec 21st – Angle walking party
Dec 22nd Llanion near Neyland – Tracy-Ann
Dec 23rd St Ishmaels Caroline Cottam
Dec 24th, 25th, 26th Break for Christmas
Dec 27th St Brides – Jo Dilly
Dec 28th Solva near st David’s – Rachel Chalmers
Dec 29th Abercastle near Trefin – Rachel Chalmers
Dec 30th Goodwick /Fishguard – Hilary Gollopf
Dec 31st Newport sands near Newport
2020
Jan 1st St Dogmaels/Cardigan –

Jan 2nd Penbryn near Aberporth – Nikki Nain
Jan 3rd Aberaeron – Sian Evans
Jan 4th Aberystwyth – Ruth Flatman
Jan 5th rest day
Jan 6th Jan Aberdovey Lindy and Bob
Jan 7/8th Jan Barmouth – Dave Snowdon
Jan 9th Llanfair/ Harlech – Alex Riley
Jan 10th Morfa Bychan near Porthmadog
Jan 11th Pwllheli –
Jan 12th Llanengan – Georgie Battye –
Jan 13th Gwydll near Aberdaron – Arnie Rooke-Dennis
Jan 14th Near Nefyn (Groesffordd) – Sue Cookson
Jan 15th Trefor – Richard Wood
Jan 16th Caernarfon
Jan 17th Canaerfon – Canaerfon (via Snowden) Plas Menai
Jan 18th Plas Menai
Jan 19th/20th Caernarfon
Tues 21st Llanfair Enid Bibby
Weds 22nd Malltraeth Mark Lloyd
Jan 23rd/24th Four mile bridge – rest day
Jan25th South stack lighthouse on Holy Island – Bull Hotel
Jan 26th Trefadog – Sue Pogson
Jan 27th Bull Bay – Lynne Shallcross
Jan 28th Benllech David Myers
Jan 29th Bryn-Mel – Robert & Kath Townsend
Jan 30th Penmaenmawr Huw Lloyd Jones
Jan 31st Llandudno – Dai & Louise
Feb 1st Rhyl – Jim Armstrong
Feb 2nd Holywell Sarah Collis
Feb 3/4th Burton (near Chester) Nick & Rachel Maiden
Feb 5th Wallasey Sam Steele
Feb 6th /7th Liverpool area Mel Buck
Feb 8th Southport – Naomi Williams
Feb 9th Much Hoole near Preston
Feb 10th Freckleton – Sue Challoner
Feb 11th Blackpool- Jane Lewis
Feb 12th Thornton Sue Tucker
Feb 13th Glasson – Tim Pullan
Feb 14th Heysham – Tim Pullan
Feb 15th Silverdale – Ben Beckett
Feb 16th Grange over Sands – Steven Kershaw
Feb 17th Ulverston – Steve Wright
Feb 18th Barrow-in-Furness – Phil Clarke
Feb 19th – Millom – Denise McNally
Feb 20th – Ravenglass near Seascale B & B
Feb 21st Scafell Pike
Feb 22nd/23rd- rest
Feb 24th – St Bees – Dan & Josh Land
Feb 25th – Flimby – Dan & Josh Land
Feb 26th – Skinburness – Tony & Dawn Eyre
Feb 27th – Cardurnock –  Norman & Carol
28th Feb – Cargo –  Angela Jack
29th Feb – Annan – Ben & Louisa Jones
March 1st – rest
March 2nd – rest
3rd March – Shearington  – Donna Mounce
4th March – New Abbey – Donna Mounce
5th March – Sandyhills – Christine Meek
6th March – Auchencairn near Dalbeattie – Jacqui Pendleton
7th March – rest
8th March –Kirkcudbright (Mutehill) Sharon Makepeace
9th March – Brighouse Bay near Kirkcudbright – Louise Collins
10th March – Gatehouse of Fleet
11th March – Newton Stuart – Bethany Porter
12th March – Garlieston  – Bethany Porter
13th March – rest
14th March – Monreith near Port William – Kirsty McMaster
15th March – Glenluce
16th March – Port Logan near Drummore – Stevie McRoberts
17th March – Portpatrick – Donna Mounce
18th March – North Cairn/Barnhills – Marie Mcintyre
19th March – Stranraer – Laura Smith
20th rest
21st March – Ballentrae – Adam Oellermann
22nd March – Girvan – Adam Oellermann

Sadly had to return home because lockdown was imposed.

This was my itinerary before Covid hit…

23rd March – Doonfoot – Liz Kelly
24th March – Irvine – Liz Kelly 
25th  March West Kilbride – Harriet Heath
26th March – Skelmorlie/Wemyss Bay (Largs instead) – Gregg
27th March – Gourock – Greg
28th March – Rest – Greg
29th March – Tarbet/Arrochor/Tighness near Garelochhead
30th March – Carrick Castle near Lochgoilhead
31st March – Sandbank near Dunoon
1st April – Toward near Dunoon
2nd April – Ardtoraig/Balliemae/Auchenbreck
3rd April – Bute Ferry port
Going Around Bute
4th rest
5th April – Kingarth near Rothesay
6th April – Ettrick Bay near Rothesay
7th April – Opposite Bute
Back on Mainland
8th April – Tighnabruaich/Auchenlochan
9th April – Portavide
10th April – Strachur
11th April – rest
12th April – Inverary
13th April – Lochgair
14th April – Ardrishaig – Karen Patterson
15th April – Tarbert
16th – Claonaig (maybe get the ferry to Lochranza and stay there)
17th April – Saddle near Carradale/Bridgend (not far from Cambletown)
18th April – Southend – not too far from Cambletown…

Contact Me

Find ways to contact and support my walk